Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

can i sue a plumbing LLC if they replaced my sewer a year ago and now there is a sinkhole in my yard?

Asked on 4/08/13, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course, you can sue this company, but whether you can win your case on these few paltry facts is quite a different matter. (Sinkholes have been in the news lately and are a naturally occurring phenomena in many areas of the United States. However, whether the particular sinkhole located in your yard is somehow due to the negligence of this plumbing company in replacing your sewer cannot be determined on these few facts----in my opinion.)

Read more
4/09/13, 4:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now