Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

In va if a corp. changes presidents must they re-apply for business or operating lic.

Asked on 2/22/12, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Moseley & Associates Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are talking about an ordinary corporation, the license is issued to the corporation, not to the officer. You might want to just inform the licensing office of the new contact information (new President) but you should not need a new license of any kind.

However, if it is a professional corporation, like a doctor or lawyer, where the person himself is the one who holds the license, because a certain kind of professional has to head the business, then maybe you would.

Read more
3/04/12, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now