Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

if and under age person damages ur property, and u want to sue him for it. how can u file the lawsuit when he is under age? do u need a parent or guardian?

Asked on 6/19/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the minor deliberately and willfully caused the damages at issue, then the parent(s) or guardian might also be liable and, if so, could therefore also be named in the lawsuit against the minor.

Read more
6/24/13, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now