Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

Is cybersex with someone underage a crime?

Hello,

I'm curious as to if this a crime. If there is no physical contact between the two of any kind and no sending of pornographic photos by either party, and only suggestive text sent, could anything come of that? Thanks

Asked on 6/02/07, 9:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is cybersex with someone underage a crime?

Sure something could come of the kind of sexual dallying talk to which you've alluded, like a criminal charge against you, the perpetrator to which you've apparently made veiled reference, when the contact inevitably progresses to more than merely the inane sexual blabbering to which you obviously enjoy indulging your perverted persona with naive and vulnerable underage persons.

Read more
6/02/07, 11:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now