Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

I'm not very good at understanding the legal world with technology and such, terms of use, copyright and all of that other stuff, its hard to keep track of whats right and wrong. Anyway, I'm sure if you answer questions about video games, but I was just wondering something about a Guitar Hero game. You see, a microphone for the game came with the bundle so you can sing in the game. But I was wondering if I could use this Microphone to record sounds on my computer, not for any commercial uses, just recording instruments and vocals and such. The reason I ask is because I want to do the legal thing and not break any small laws that the game company may hold. Thank you.

Asked on 8/22/11, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, if you bought this "bundle" (including microphone), why would you

be prohibited from putting this microphone to any personal use that

you might desire?

I can't think of any reasons myself.

Read more
8/22/11, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now