Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

Some random person posted a pictureof me on instagram to ridicule and joke on me. I found out the person's name and address because they were stupid enough to post a pic of their ID. Can I file a civil action because of his actions others have posted derogatory comments as well. This has hurt me and upset me family. I have a career and this type of thing can undermine all I have worked for. I have flagged the phot about 20 times for instagram to remove it but they have not.

Asked on 7/12/12, 6:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Until you can show provable damages to your business or career

prospects, I don't see this type of claim going anywhere under Virginia

defamation or related law. (And, no, I'm not referring to your hurt feelings or those of your family.)

Read more
Answered on 7/12/12, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now