Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

I am an adult and i was with a minor at a target and she stole things, but i didn't know. But the police said i did and said they could charge me with sonething but i forgot what its called. What is the charge and what could be the outcome and sentence ??

Asked on 8/10/13, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Might possibly be contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

As to a possible "outcome and sentence", based upon these few paltry facts,

I haven't the slightest idea.

However, one thing I am certain of is if you're charged with a crime, get a lawyer


Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now