Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

can i be arrested for coming back to a town when a cop told me to leave

Asked on 2/28/13, 1:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, most unlikely. Courts have the legal authority to issue stay away orders

against particular persons where justified by the facts and law applicable

to a particular case whereas cops do not.

Read more
2/28/13, 2:30 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But if the officer had grounds to arrest you in the first place and decided to give you a break if you left, he can probably still arrest you on those grounds.

Read more
2/28/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now