Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

my husband had his prelimenary jan2013 trial was set april2013he fired his lawyer that day was appointed another attorney the judge stated that hauting his speedy trial rights until the new trial was set it only took one day for the new trial to be made its not until july2013 are his rights being violated if so what can be done will the charges be dismissed if they are dimissed can he be reindicted

Asked on 4/28/13, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if the reason for the delayed trial date is the fact that your husband fired

his attorney and that a new one had to be appointed, then there can be no issue

as to whether your husband's "speedy trial rights" were violated in this particular

circumstance.since the delay was apparently due to his actions.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now