Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

I live in the state of Virginia. Can I prohibit handguns/firearms on the premises and post signage in my lobby (medical practice) stating such?

Asked on 12/20/12, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, any number of Virginia businesses currently post such notices near or

on the entrance doors to their commercial enterprises, and restaurants in

particular are noted for these kinds of signs.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/12, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now