Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

hi, i had all of my rights restored a little over a year ago with no restrictions, when can i get a conceal carry permit? i know i can open carry im just curious about the conceal carry because i dont want to take a class if i have to wait a certain amount of time after my rights have been restored to apply for a conceal carry permit.

Asked on 1/20/13, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mere restoration of your civil rights, e.g., the right to vote,

serve on a jury, etc., does not necessarily mean that you have the right to own or possess firearms.

You could petition your local circuit court for a hearing on your request

for a concealed carry permit and see what happens.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/13, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now