Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

I am a Licensed Sub Contractor in Va. I have less than #3 employees which means I am not required to carry Workmans Comp.Insurance. I do however carry Liability Ins. My Question is in 2012 my insurance lapsed and for a short time I was without it.One of the builders is charging me for Liability and Workmans Comp. for this period.I understand the Liability but can they legally hold me responsible for Comp.? Thank You....MCP

Asked on 1/21/13, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not unless you specifically contracted with them to provide

this kind of insurance for your employees (in my opinion).

Read more
1/21/13, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now