Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

Got a roofer to do some work on the house, it wasn't until the work was done that we realized the area they estimated was way over, our roof is 2,474 Square Feet but they quoted us for replacing the whole roof with materials and labor for 3,000 square feet or "30 squares" as they call it. Do I have any recourse to dispute the cost between estimated work and completed work? They didn't even replace the whole roof, they left a portion of about 300 square feet with old plywood and shingles.

Asked on 10/01/13, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reviewing ALL of the relevant terms of this contract (whether written

or verbal), it would be difficult to ascertain what your recourse might be

in the circumstances you've described (in my opinion).

Read more
10/02/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now