Virginia  |  Construction Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/01/13, 9:15 pm

Got a roofer to do some work on the house, it wasn't until the work was done that we realized the area they estimated was way over, our roof is 2,474 Square Feet but they quoted us for replacing the whole roof with materials and labor for 3,000 square feet or "30 squares" as they call it. Do I have any recourse to dispute the cost between estimated work and completed work? They didn't even replace the whole roof, they left a portion of about 300 square feet with old plywood and shingles.

1 Answer


Answered on: 10/02/13, 9:59 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

Without reviewing ALL of the relevant terms of this contract (whether written

or verbal), it would be difficult to ascertain what your recourse might be

in the circumstances you've described (in my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search