Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

How binding is a part-time contract (no benefits)? My organization has an employee that is doing a job that is being split. His current contract is good through May 2015. Due to some accounting issues, we feel it is important to compartmentalize some of the responsibilities with a new position. His salary will be decreased to compensate for the new employee ($20K to $14K, new position will refceive $6K). Can the organization restructure or void his current contract?

Asked on 11/07/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Merely compartmentalizing "some of the responsibilities with a new position"

does not sound like a restructure of your organization and therefore a viable

legal basis for voiding this employee's current contract with your

company (in my opinion).

Read more
11/07/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now