Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Bought a car from a private owner on April 19th motor gone on may 1st. What can be done.

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that you bought this car "AS IS" which is the case with most

private auto sales, i.e., without warranty nor guarantee of any kind and that

you were not the victim of fraud nor misrepsentations on the part of the

seller, then you are likely without viable recourse or remedy for the situation described (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now