Virginia  |  Consumer Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/03/13, 11:08 am

We bought a home that has an a company owned propane tank.We called them twice to pick up their tank. We have never had a contract with them.It's been 4 years.Do I own the tank?

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/10/13, 11:26 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

Maybe, maybe not, but under the facts you've described, sufficient time has probably elapsed that would likely permit you to have this tank removed from your property as you see fit without legal repercussions from this company (if that's what you have in mind).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search