Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Does buyers remorse give remorseful buyers 3 days on the purchase of services that were never rendered? I have a service contract, and the monies have been paid, and have asked for a refund before utilizing the services. I requested the refund within 52 hrs of payment and have not received a response. I asked in writing within 72 hrs and still no response.

Asked on 11/07/13, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no "buyer's remorse" 72 hour grace period recognized in the

laws of the Commonwealth (absent a contract which allows for such) except for those goods and/or services purchased as a result of a direct telephone call or other electronic communication by the seller (or his agent) to the home of the buyer which results in buyer's agreement to purchase what is offered for sale in this call. Under this particular circumstance a remorseful buyer would then have basically three days to cancel the deal made as a result of this telephonic communication, per Va. Code Sec.59.1-21.1 known as the Virginia Home Solicitation Sales Act.

Read more
11/08/13, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now