Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

buyer's remorse

Is there either a State (Virginia) or Federal law that allows consumers to return items sold in their own homes for a full refund? e.g., door-to-door sales.

Asked on 4/16/08, 7:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: buyer's remorse

Both federal and state law permit consumers three days to cancel a home solicitation contract that is in excess of $25.00.

Read more
4/17/08, 7:50 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: buyer's remorse

Yes, Va. Code Sec. 59.1-21.3, known as the Virginia Home Solicitation Sales Act gives a remorseful buyer three business days after the purchase date to cancel the sale of merchandise or services sold to him in his home or by way of his home telephone.

Read more
4/16/08, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now