Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Our company stopped payment on a check to an employee that was getting fired for sales travel expenses that we realized were not valid after cutting the check. We informed the employee of it and why without any confirmation or response from him. Almost 3 weeks later, he cashed (not deposited) the check at a local bank in Virginia. Now the bank has filed for and gotten judgements on our company and the former employee. Is this possible?

Asked on 4/25/13, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank may have filed for a judgment against your company, but in this short time span (assuming these events are recent)could not have yet received a judgment against the company without having given you an appropriate time to respond to its lawsuit.

So, yes, wha't you've described is possible in terms of the bank filing a lawsuit

against your company, but most unlikely that it has already received a judgment(default) against your company (in my opinion)--again assuming that these are all recent events.

Read more
4/25/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now