Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Contact lens perscription

I paid for contact lens exam for me and my daughter. We had to move because the military, was not able to go for fitting, now eye place says she will not send prescription and will not reimburse money

Asked on 5/29/08, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Contact lens perscription

Tell "eye place" that you are legally entitled to the prescription(having paid for it)or else a refund, and that if one or the other is not forthcoming, you will have no alternative but to sue the business in small claims court whenever you return to the area.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/08, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now