Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

cooling off period for auto

We have changed our mind about a vehicle 6 hours after purchase. Can we return it?

Asked on 9/17/05, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cooling off period for auto

Absent a provision in your sale contract which would allow for such return, the answer is no, you cannot return the vehicle unless the seller agrees to take it back. In the Commonwealth there is no general right within a particular period, e.g., three days, as there may be in some other states, to cancel a contract for the purchase of a vehicle and return the vehicle to the seller.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/05, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now