Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

dispute a hospital collection bill

We just received a letter from a collection agency about a bill that was never received by us because it was never sent to the correct address - the correct address would have been the one that we live now and lived when my daughter was admitted to an emergency room. I called the collection agency that never provided us with a copy of the actual bill yet. I called my insurance company. They told me that this is now my responsibility because the hospital never billed them and it was two years ago which is too late now. The insurance company have done some reserach to find out that the hospital sent me several notices to my previous home which I sold and moved out in June of 2001. This service took place in April of 2002. I pay my premiums every month and my co-pay when I receive a medical service. I spent a half a day at the hospital talking to the staff and the doctors before they released her and we left the hospital. I assumed they have submitted the claim to the insurance company and that it's taken care of. Because that's how it should be and has been that way for years. Please advice what I need to do in this case because I do not want to pay $1300 when I have insurance company to pay for it. Thank you

Asked on 3/26/04, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dispute a hospital collection bill

At this late date, you're basically without a remedy other than, perhaps, to negotiate a reduction in the amount demanded as a way to settle the matter without further legal travail.

Read more
3/27/04, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now