Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I am being sued in small claims court in Virginia, I live in Berkeley,CA.what do I have to do to/file so That I will be reimbursed (assuming I win ) for my travel/lodging etc. expenses.

Asked on 4/24/13, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should appear in the Virginia court at the first scheduled hearing and

request the judge to order the plaintiff to file a Bill of Particulars (BOP) by a date certain and then set a date by which you must in response to this

BOP file what is know as An Answer and Grounds of Defense and Counterclaim

(If you have one).

You cannot, however, recover any expenditures you incur in defending

against this lawsuit which involve travel, lodging, and restaurant expenses.

Read more
4/24/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now