Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

unauthorized auto repairs

I took my car to an auto repair shop to check my brakes because they were making a sqeaking noise. I told them I didn't want them to the repairs because I wanted a second opinion. I went to get my car after work and they claim to have done the work and they want me pay them over $500. I asked to take my car for a test drive before I pay them. I can't even tell that any work was even done. I told I the car was the same. I didn't sign anything and I told them I am not going to pay for unauthorized repairs. They gave me verbal estimate for $300. I was mad because they are trying to cheat me. I took my car that night when they were closed and parked in friends garage. What is the best way solve this problem?

Asked on 6/15/02, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unauthorized auto repairs

If in fact the repair shop did the repairs which they believed were properly authorized, and, you then removed the car without their permission which they by law had a lien against for the cost of the repairs ,depending on the cost of these repairs, you could now be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor form of larceny.

This form of self help in this particular type of situation is to be strongly counseled against,

and, needless to say, you had better hasten to

the repair shop tomorrow at the earliest to offer your apology and an offer of settlement which they may find acceptable.

Read more
6/16/02, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now