Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

What is Virginia's law on the right to rescind or buyer's remorse law? I bought a brand new car, and I want to return it. My husband (soon to be ex) is irrate and wants me to trade in one of our other vehicles. I bought it on the 30th and it is the 2nd. Is there a 72 hour window to return it. Please help!

Asked on 7/03/10, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no such law that applies to the sale of automobiles. There is one,

however, that applies to home sales solicitations of other kinds of merchandise effected over the phone or by a visit of the seller to the buyer's home.

Read more
7/03/10, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now