Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

i have just won a judgement against the ceo/peo of a company who has refuse to give me my refund for 2 years now. i took him to court, he was not there, the judge ruled on our side. appeal time has passed and now i'm in the process of acquiring my due refund. court has the money but now the defendant called me and claimed he has lawyered up and will file a lawsuit against me in new york where he is and i'm in virginia. my hearing is on oct. 2 for the payment. he claims he no longer works for the company and thought he did admit the business is still registered under his personal address. he says that the court deducted the money from his personal bank account and not the company account we transferred the full payment to during the contract process. the account number was on the court paper we signed. is there truth to this claim. can he successfully counter sue me for damages he claims he experienced when money was wrongly deducted from his account? please advise. i'm afraid the legal aspect of this case is beyond my comprehension and i need some assistance in figuring my next steps.

Asked on 8/01/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Why worry, be happy!". as Bobby McFerrin used to intone in a popular

song of the 1980s regarding such claims from your judgment debtor who

has apparently been evading paying what is due you now for more than two years.

Simply tell him to take his dubious claims before the Virginia court which entered judgment in your favor and which are not your responsibility to figure out

and that in the meantime you have every intention of going to court on October 2 to collect what this court has been holding for you in its escrow account in order to finally settle this matter.

Read more
8/04/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now