Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Last year I made my brother an authorized user on my Discover card. He lives in Georgia while the rest of the family lives Virginia so I made him an authorized user so he would have something to fall back on. Recently I recieves a phone call from Discover saying I was $24,000 over my credit limit and I couldnt understand why. My brother made payments on time and multiple times a month and never saw a problem. My brother finally out and told the truth, that he wasn't making the payments, his "friend" was. They got into an argument and the person called their bank and said all the payments to the Discover card were all unauthorized payments, so discover refunded the person all the money with no questions being ask leaving me to this big debt. All I those payments were authorized and I have purchases on the account linking the person. Ultimately this debt is mines being that it is my card but I wanted to see if there is anyway that person can be held liable for some of this debt? Also, do anyone recommend I take legal action against my brother?

Asked on 8/01/13, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I don't see any viable recourse against this person who supposedly was making payments on this account in your brother's behalf since he apparently had no legal responsibility to do so.

However, your brother is a different matter since you made him an authorized

user on the account and I see no reason as to why you

could not bring suit against him to recover for the charges on this account

for which he was responsible.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 9:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now