Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Banking account garnishment

A credit agency took me to court for an unpaid bill. They were adwarded a judgement. Now, My checking and savings account has a garnishment on them. I can not pay anyother bills because of this. Do they have the right to garnish my account? Do they have to notify me before doing so? Shouldn't they garnish my wages being that i am in the military?

Asked on 10/26/05, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Banking account garnishment

Garnishing your bank accounts is perfectly permissible if they have a valid judgment. They do not have to jump through the considerable hoops necessary to garnish military pay.

Read more
10/26/05, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now