Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Bill of Particulars

I have asked for a bill of particulars on an old acct that was deliquent in 08/03...The lawyer sent me a form listing 5 things...Do I answer those 5 things in order to match his or do I just defend myself by listing my 5 things as my arguement?

Asked on 4/16/07, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bill of Particulars

You respond to the BOP by addressing each of the items listed----in particular. After those items have been appropriately addressed in your response, you can then conclude it by addressing any other issues which you believe to be relevant to your defense.

Read more
4/16/07, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now