Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

charged off account

I recently found out that I have a charged off account with Dell Financial. Approximately 4 years ago I began working a job as the assistant director of the school. The school had just been established with a company funding it. We had ordered a number of computers from Dell for the business to be used at the place of business. My name and address on the mailing package and invoice was my name and the business. This occurred in 2003. Approximately 5 months ago I got a phone call from a collections agency telling me that I owed 1,700 for the computer. I went through a series of conversations with a number of people at this agency. I told them the circumstance and they informed me to go ahead and pay it and then get with the company. I refused so I asked them how I could dispute this charge. They told me to write a letter, which I did. I then got one more phone call and was told to pay it or the next step would be taken.

I was furious and refused until I saw proof of what they claimed I had. Nothing was produced. So, the next thing I know, I have a charged off account on my credit report.

I plan to buy a house in the next year and I am very concerned about this. What are my options at this point?

Asked on 11/06/07, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: charged off account

You could submit in writing(up to 250 words) your version of events to each of the major credit reporting agencies.

The so-called charge off is merely a

business accounting maneuver which means nothing in terms of your possible liability for or the collectibility of this particular debt allegedly owed by you (assuming that it is still within the applicable statute of limitations). And, consequently, you could be served at any time with a notice of a warrant in debt that you are being sued in a general district court for the amount that is in dispute plus costs/attorney's fees and whatever else they can lay on you from the purchase contract, if anything.

Read more
11/06/07, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now