Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

My fiance's parents and sister are absolutely horrible with money! They spent every penny and have piles of debt, poor credit, a bankruptcy under their belt, and short sales of homes. I just wanted to know what would happen if they were to pass away with so much debt. Would my fiance have any legal obligations to pay it? He doesn't have a good relationship with any of them and has no idea if he is in any of their wills. We live in VA. His mom is a VA resident, sister is a FL resident and I think his father and stepmom are FL residents. Thanks.

Asked on 6/25/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, merely because your fiance would likely be a heir to his parent's

estate would in and of itself not make him liable to pay any debts that they

may owe at the time of their respective deaths which would be chargeable to

and the responsibility of their estates.

Read more
6/26/13, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now