Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

a girl took my debit card withdrew $2000.00 from my bank account the bank wants to garnsish my wages for the money, the girl went to court and plea guilty to this and got 2 years and 2 years suspensed and to repay the money. my court date is next week how do i get the bank not to garnish my wages i work 25 hours a week and bring home $150.oo get food stamps and can not make ends meet, what can i do?

Asked on 4/03/13, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, what are the mitigating circumstances (if any) which clearly

show you to be the nonculpable party in this matter and

which could be offered to the bank or its representative(s) in negotiating

a way to settle this matter ( in a manner that you could afford to pay)?

Read more
4/05/13, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now