Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

If a judgement was filed by a corporation (BB&T) and judgment is then satisfied but the corporation does not correctly release the judgement (sending the correct information I.E. correct name) to the court system when all other information was correctly filed when submitting complaint to the courts. Would there be a legal recourse for me against the corporation. The judgement was satisfied oct 2011 and has been released improperly and still shows and unsatisfied on the courts public record.

Asked on 2/24/12, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Moseley & Associates Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, there is a special procedure for this, established by statute. You can file a motion (use the original case names, plaintiff and defendant, and case number) demanding that the creditor mark the judgment as paid, techincally filing a Notice of Satisfaction. You may even be able to get a penalty out of them for failing to mark it paid, I think up to $50

I would have to look up the statute again. If you have any trouble, contact me.

However,I note that you are far away from me here, so I couldn't do it directly -- it's too far.

Read more
3/04/12, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now