Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I had a judgment lien on real property in the State of VA, and the 20 year limitations period expired in June of this year (2013). How long do I have to obtain a court order in my state to ask a judge in VA to extend the judgment lien? Are there any ways I can still get an extension of the lien?

Asked on 11/16/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the 20 years ran on the VA judgment and it was not renewed during that time, it has expired and can no longer be renewed. If there is still a valid judgment in another state, you may be able to domesticate that in VA and basically start over.

Read more
11/17/13, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now