Virginia  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/09/12, 8:14 am

Is it legal to repo a personal vehicle that you did service on without a judgment or mechanics lien on it?

1 Answer


Answered on: 2/09/12, 9:08 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

I would say, no, unless the agreement for service signed by the owner of this vehicle(or person authorized to act as his agent) specifically provided for such a remedy.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search