Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I recently had to call a repair man for a warranty claim for my air conditioning unit. So I called the company who installed the system. The tech came out looked at it and told me it was a bad capacitor. He told me he didn't have one at the time but had one that would work for the time being and would be back to put it on. He said nothing about cost or there ever being a bill associated with the call and that the capasitor was under warranty. A few weeks later i receive a bill from the company for $89! i called and asked why it was so much. i was told that it was the labor cost for the tech call. I informed the person that I was never told there was going to be any bill associatedd with the call ,and however i did understand the need for a charge i felt that it was way too much since it only took the tech 5 min to figure out what it was. isnt there any law that protects the customer from just a huge bill at the end.

Asked on 1/02/12, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless this particular charge was covered by your warranty (not likely), then the company was within its right to assess this charge for the service call and $89.00 these days for this kind of service call would not be considered "a huge bill" at all in my opinion. (And, no, there is necessarily no requirement that you

be informed of this charge beforehand.)

Read more
1/02/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now