Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I have retain World Law Group to help with debt. They have only one creditor to deal with for $1,800. They want to sign a form so they can transfer the funds from my account to theirs. On the form his has a block that says this withdrawal on a certain and will continue each and every month until further notice. Am I not putting myself at risk?

Asked on 11/04/13, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, quite possibly, but without further relevant facts and a review of

pertinent documents concerning your relationship with this World Law Group

(that name itself might excite a reasonable person's suspicion), it would be

difficult to opine with greater certainty.

Read more
11/04/13, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now