Virginia  |  Credit and Debt Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 1/31/12, 7:40 pm

If you sell someone a car and before they pay you the car is impounded can the person that holds the legal title get the car out of impoundment without pauing to get it out?

Thank You

Donna Woolwine

1 Answer


Answered on: 1/31/12, 8:29 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, not a chance (in my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search