Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

a tenant sued for mold damage, and since we did not have a clause in the lease to protect us, the judge ruled in favor of the tenant. We were not aware that this went on our credit report as a bad thing. We paid the tenant directly with 4 installment certified checks, but they did not report it to the court as paid, so it's still on our credit report as a bad thing. We went to the courthouse, with copies of payment, but they would do nothing to help us. We mailed a letter with copies of the payments to the credit report people, still they refused to help. What can we do to get this to show on our credit report(s) as resolved?

Asked on 1/20/12, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a judgment was rendered against you and the tenant refuses to

sign a release/satisfaction of such judgment, you should be able to petition for a hearing on the matter in the court which granted the judgment and

upon a showing of credible proof of payment, ask the judge to enter an order showing that the judgment has been satisfied and which should then be

reflected in the court's judgment lien database.

A copy of this order with a brief letter of explanation could then

be sent to each of the major credit reporting agencies.

Read more
1/20/12, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now