Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

On 02/ 16/2013 the circuit court said : Having heard the evidence of the Commonwealth and argument of counsel (I had no lawyer, I was representing myself , And I surely was not present when the case was heard) the circuit court affirm the General District court judgment and find the defendant guilty. There was nothing in the circuit court document of conviction and sentencing order about a reversal of either misdemeanor charges, Especially the misdemeanor charge that was found not guilty and dismissed in General District Court.

Asked on 11/11/13, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Virginia circuit court, being the highest trial court, has complete authority

to overrule or affirm the judgments of the lower courts. In your case, it

would appear that the circuit court affirmed the judgment of the general

district court in adjudicating you guilty of a misdemeanor offense.

What makes little sense is your claim that you were representng yourself

(a very bad idea) and "was not present when the case was heard" (in the

circuit court).

You obviously don't understand the legal procedures in which you've been involved which often happens when individuals decide to represent themselves and, who, unfortunately, often end up in the muddle which seems to characterize your current situation with the situation which you've attempted to describe in this question.

Read more
11/11/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now