Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

2 counts sexual battery against someone 14-15 yrs old

charges and age are listed in subject what is the penality in the state of virginia the child is a great neice, its the accused sister's grand daughter. i tried to research but wording was difficult

Asked on 6/17/09, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2 counts sexual battery against someone 14-15 yrs old

Sexual battery is a class 1 misdemeanor which carries a max penalty $2500 and 12 months in jail. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony which carries a penalty of between 1 and 20 years.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 6:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now