Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

On 16,2013 the high court said this: Having heard the evidence of the Commonwealth and argument of counsel (I had no lawyer, I was representing myself and I surly was not present when these cases was heard ) the high court affirm the General District court judgment and find the defendant guilty of the following offenses. There's nothing about a reversal of either misdemeanor charges, especially the misdemeanor charge that was found not guilty and dismissed in low court.

Asked on 11/10/13, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question appears confused and this term you refer to as "low court" in need of a definition from your perspective. (The general district and juvenile & domestic relations district courts are normally considered the low courts in the judicial hierarchy of the Commonwealth whereas the circuit court is recognized as the highest trial court in this system.)

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now