Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I'm 18. What does the law say about consent laws I don't want to do anything illegal

Asked on 9/25/13, 5:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you;re quite correct in suggesting that the law may have " a thing

or two to say", so to speak, about the issue of consent, particularly in

criminal cases, but without knowing the particulars of the situation that

you may have in mind, that's about all I can say about it for now.

Read more
9/25/13, 9:34 pm
Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Michael. Consent can refer to a lot of different things--consent/ability to contract, consent to engage in sexual activities, consent/ability to marry, and a number of other things.

And (I don't think this is what you mean, but just in case) if the underlying conduct is illegal, then the fact that you are 18 is not likely going to be a defense.

Read more
9/26/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now