Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

20 year old

My son is being Discriminated against because of his race here in Chesterfield County, Virginia, If i dont do something myh 20 year old son is going to jail for 25 years ...and there was no crime..who do call ..everyone here says do not use a public defender but we cannot afford a lawyer.

Asked on 6/07/09, 10:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 20 year old

There are good court appointed attorneys it depends on who you have. You should talk to your son's lawyer and see if you get a good feel. If things don't go well call some local attorneys there are wide ranges for prices of attorneys.

Read more
6/08/09, 7:29 am
Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 20 year old

Most of the public defenders and court-appointed attorneys are quite good. However, you should shop around; some good lawyers are very affordable. Good luck.

Read more
6/08/09, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now