Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is animal injury or death viewed as the equivalent of a human injury or death in federal cases/courts that would impose a long sentence or life sentence? For example, if a federal crime includes a condition that involves punishment for injury or death but doesn't specifically define the victim, does that automatically only imply to injury/death of a person ?

Asked on 8/04/13, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, animal injury or death is most certainly not viewed "as the equivalent of a human injury or death in federal cases", and, yes, the condition posed in the example would necessarily apply only to human persons and not to animals.

In the law, animals are generally defined as personal property and their value

for legal purposes fixed accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now