Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is there anyway I can appeal a assault an battery case if I had evidence that proves other wise.

Asked on 11/13/13, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you're still within the time period permitted for an

appeal by the particular court which rendered the decision which you

wish to appeal, i.e., 30 days from the date of the circuit court's decision

and 10 days from that of the lower courts.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now