Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I attended a party in a hotel room for a friend's birthday in Hampton, VA a week ago. Today i was questioned by a cop because my "name was mentioned" in connection to the event. He asked who rented the room and wrote it down. He asked if there was alcohol, which there was, and if I had been drinking. I was honest and I told him that there was alcohol and I had a drink early in the night but wasn't intoxicated. He then asked other questions about driving. He said there were complaints and that the room was left a mess. He took my information and said that I could get charged with underage possession of alcohol. However, although he said there were complaints, no one from the hotel or the police, came to the room that night. There weren't any containers left in the room either. So how can they validly charge anyone without any evidence of the alcohol being there and without seeing, talking to, or breathlyzing anyone? Everything they know is by word of mouth. Can I be lawfully charged?

Asked on 1/17/13, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, it would appear that the cops could get at least one of this crowd

successfully charged, namely YOU based upon your most ill-advised confession to one of the crimes alleged, namely, underage possession of alcohol(by way of consumption).

Read more
Answered on 1/17/13, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now