Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is beating someone until they bleed considered attempted murder?

Asked on 1/14/12, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could be, perhaps, depending upon various factors such as the profusion and the site of the bleeding, the manner in which the injury which gave rise to the bleeding was inflicited, the natures of the victim and the perpetrator who allegedly caused it, the weapon he may have wielded, etc., as well as, undoubtedly, numerous other relevant factors.

Read more
1/15/12, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now