Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Bench Warrent

I failed to appear for a Tresspassing

after Forbidden court date, which was

yesterday, I thought the date was on

the 15th. When I call the court clerk

tomorrow, will I be able to pay my

fine over the phone or has a bench

warrent been issued for my arrest? If

one has been issued, what does that

mean for me?

Asked on 5/14/08, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bench Warrent

The clerk will let you know whether a capias(arrest warrant) has been issued for you. If so, you will need to contact (most likely) the Sheriff's Department or other agency holding the warrant and arrange for your surrender.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 11:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now